• CALL US: 01608 651 908
Saturday 7th September 2019

Livestock Timetables

 

CATTLE

8.30 am            Judging of Poll Hereford

9.30 am            Judging of first group of breeds

·                      South Devon

·                      British Limousin

·                      Dexter

·                      Commercial Beef

·                      Dairy

                                                Followed by:   Second Group of Breeds

·                      British Charolais

·                      Any Other Continental

·                      Other Native

·                      Longhorn

·                      Aberdeen Angus

 

 1.45 pm         The Knight Frank Young Handler Competition followed by

 2.15 pm         Tayler & Fletcher Inter-Breed Cattle Championship & Bredon Hill Shooting Supplies Cattle Pairs Championship,

                        Followed by Pasture Fed Cattle Demonstration

3.50 pm  (Grand Arena)   Sheldon Bosley Knight Grand Parade of Cattle & Sheep, to include presentations of the Interbreed Cattle Championship, Interbreed Cattle Pairs Championship and Cattle and Sheep Young Handler Awards. Presentation Three Shires Trophy –points competition from Hanbury, Burwarton and Moreton Shows.

 

GOATS

DAIRY             6.30 am          Udder Inspection, milking to be finished by 8.00am

                        10.00 am          Show Inspection classes

 PYGMY           9.30 am           Show Classes             

 

SHEEP

 9.30 am        Cotswold Sheep

    9.30 am        Group A followed by Group B

    1.30 pm          Wynnstay Group Interbreed Sheep Championship & County Insurance Ltd Interbreed Sheep Pairs Championships in Sheep lines,      followed by Sheep Young Handler and Wool On The Hoof Classes

3.50 pm (Grand Arena)         Sheldon Bosley Knight Grand Parade: MV Accredited followed by Non-MV

Group A Followed by   Group B
SUFFOLKS Followed by CHAROLLAIS
ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL Followed by BLUE TEXEL
TEXEL    
BERRICHON    
ANY OTHER SHORTWOOL/DOWN (MV & Non MV) Followed by ZWARTBLES (MV & Non MV)
ANY OTHER NATIVE (MV & Non MV)                                                                                             Followed by                     POLL DORSET & DORSET HORN                                           
SOUTHDOWN (MV & Non MV)    
LLYEN    
OXFORDS    
COTSWOLDS    
RYELANDS Followed by WILTSHIRE HORN
JACOBS    
LONGWOOLS    
HILL & HEATH    
MANX LOUGHTON Followed by SHETLAND
ANY OTHER PRIMITIVE Followed by HEBRIDEAN

 

© The Moreton In Marsh Show 2019Privacy Policy
Moreton-in-Marsh Agricultural and Horse Show Society is a Company Limited by Guarantee, Registered in England No. 2397134; Registered Charity No. 900122. Registered Office: Moreton Show Office, 5 Wychwood Court, London Road, Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos, GL56 0JQ